| Project/Area Number |
07451032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Mitsuo Osaka University, Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (10028334)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Akira Osaka University, Human Sciences, Research Assistant, 人間科学部, 助手 (10263336)
YAMADA Tsuneo National Institute of Multimedia Education, Associate Professor, 助教授 (70182540)
KANO Yutaka Osaka University, Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (20201436)
NAKAMURA Toshie Osaka University, Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00029688)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | E-mail / Computer literacy education / Quantitative psychoklogy education / Music psychology / JavaScript / Visualized database / Multimedia materials / LISP / コンピュータ・リテラシー / データベース化 / 計量心理学教材 / 統計学教材 / 情報活用 / コンピュータリテラシー / コンピュータ不安 / オペレーティングシステム / データベース構築 |
| Research Abstract |
[1] Effective methods for computer literacy education -- Human sciences students are not usually skilled in computer, so they were classified into three classes according to their responses to on-line questionnaire items on computer literacy, and effective curriculums and teaching methods for every class are tried to find. [2] Lecture materials on Web pages -- The investigators have lectures and classes for experiments on Quantitative Psychology, Elementary Statistics, Multivariate Analysis and Music Psychology. Their lecture materials were composed on home pages written by HTML and in case of no facilities of networking, multimedia materials are constructed on CD-ROM. [3] On-line textbook -- An on-line Statistics textbook was written on Web pages and students are easy to access it, read pages, and answer the exercise questions by JavaScript programming. Although it takes some hours to learn the language, numerical calculation is easier than one by handy calculators. [4] Computer aided data analysis system -- All processes of documentation, such as writing sentences, numerical calculations, making figures and tables, and networking reference retrieval etc., especially statistical calculations, are performed in the same computer system, constructed by Lisp or JavaScript. [5] Visualized database of social surveys -- After social surveys conducted by the investigators' department, their results were preserved as database to be able to see the data structure visually. Some OOP (object-oriented programming) language such as LISP and JavaScript are easy to system construction.