Study on Developmental Change in Mechanisms of Young Children's Social Interaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
AKUNE Motomu  Oita University, Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60040747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Atsushi  Oita University, Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (80253376)
KOJO Kazunori  Oita University, Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00145351)
MARUNO Syunichi  Kyushu Univ./Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30101009)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsyoung children / social interaction / coordinated action / 幼児の発達 / 幼児期 / 言語機能 / 知識の共有 / 認知スタイル / 役割分化
Research Abstract
Social interactions have various effects on children's cognitive development. For studies purposing to clarify mechanisms of children's knowledge and social skills acquisition, it's important to describe processes of social interaction in detail. Because of some methodological problems, most of previous studies have never described those processes sufficently. In this study, we proposed a way to analyze children's social interaction focussing on not only coordinated physical actions in the collective tracing task but also verbal communications and visible motions. First, in a case study that was presented to explain how the interaction process was analyzed, we found some cues to clarify how mechanism existed in the social interaction process. It was implicated that children interacted with peer by coordinated actions constantly in addition to verbal communications and their speech fulfillled those functions to control those actions. Second, in experimental studies, it was found that children formed coordinated relation with each other in controlling their rhythms or timing of motions. Finally, in observational study, it was implicated that children interacted with peers thorough their coordinated actions in everyday situations.