DEVELOPMENTAL PROCESSES OF UNDERSTANDING OTHERS' PLAY INTENTIONS AND META-COMMUNICATION IN INFANCY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionFUJI WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE (FWJC)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Sigeru  FWJC,CHILDHOOD EDUC., PROFESSOR, 保育科, 教授 (90183516)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsINFANT / PARENT / DEVELOPMENT / EMOTION / THE SPACE OF "WE" / INTERSUBJECTIVITY / PLAYFUL TEASING / META-COMMUNICATION / 共感性 / intersubjectivity / playful teasing / 戯れ合い / 心情理解 / 親しさ / 親子 / 間主体(観)性 / 遊戯性 / 他者理解
Research Abstract
This project was aimed at demonstrating developmental processes of understanding others' play intentions during infancy. Along this purpose, playful teasing interactions between an infant and his/her mother were observed longitudinally. For infants to enjyo such interactions, it was hypothesized that they have to be capable to engage such meta-communication as responding not to actions themselves but to play intentions conveyed through the actions. Before setting up the observation, however, there had been a methodological difficulty to be overcome. Playful teasing interactions are never observed under a controlled situation at an experimental laboratory and hardly in the home situation that an observer presences aside. Then I invented a new technique named "Video Diary". Fifteen mothers who participated in this project were given a camcoder and asked to record their everyday interaction with their baby from infant age of month 6 to 18, for their own memory of child rearing just like writing a diary. As a result, this methodology was very successful in collecting natural mother-infant interaction data. Then, episodes of playful teasing were extracted out of the tapes and their protocols were made. They showed following results ; a) some 6-month babies showed joyful responses to maternal playful teasing ; b) around 10 months of age, infants expressed their laughter selectively as if teaching mothers' misunderstanding of their baby's interaction preferences ; c) from around the first birthday, some infants showed playful teasing to their mother. Those results were considered as suggesting that intimate relationships like between mother-child underlay "the space of 'WE'" and intimate persons seek mutual emotion-satisfaction, in other words, the moment of intersubjectivity attainment through making-fun interactions.