A survey of the actual conditions and problematic behavior in persons with mental retardation after graduation and treatment possibilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
ONO Hroshi  Department of Psychology and Human Support, the Head of the department, 能力開発部, 部長 (40270722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Tomoko  Department of Psychology and Human Support, Research assistant, 能力開発部, 助手
NOZAKI Kazuko  Department of Psychology and Human Support, Reseach assistant, 能力開発部, 助手
YUKI Junko  Department of Psychology and Human Support, Researcher, 能力開発部, 研究員 (20250251)
WATANABE Masataka  Department of Psychology and Human Support, Researcher, 能力開発部, 研究員 (30241764)
MOCHIZUKI Akira  Department of Psychology and Human Support, Senior researcher, 能力開発部, 主任研究員 (00166323)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmental retardation / adolescence / after graduation / mail survey / violence / helplessness / 年長・成人 / 総合的アプローチ / 重度知的障害 / 粗暴化・無力化 / 治療教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research was to investigate and identify the variables which cause the some varieties of emotional disturbance, e.g.violence, helplessness, which were observed particularly after school days in the person with mental retardation. The general methods of the research were divided as 1) A mail survey to the family members who live with the person with mental retardation, and 2) Case approach to the individual person. The questionnaire were sent to 318 and were returned from 291 (91.5%) families. The results were as follows : 1) Of 291,137 families (47%) reported that their children had some problematic behavior : violence, tantrum, self injurious behavior (over 30 cases), rude or destructive behavior, sameness, panic (omer 20 cases), place rejection, muttering, helplessness, and hypo activity. 2) Such problematic behaviors had manifested from early childhood and increased accordeng to age and exhibit the maximum number after the graduation of special education school. 3) There are two peaks of the starting period of the phramacological treatment, one of which was just after the birth and another was the age of 14 to 15. These results suggest that social resorce (either formal or informal) for the youth after the graduation should be founded which provide the opportunity for day activity.