STUDY ON INFORMAL SOCIAL RELATIONS IN CITIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITANI Tetsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Letters, Pro., 文学部, 教授 (00000571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIOKA Naoto  Hokuseigakuen Univ., Fac.of Social Welfare, Pro., 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10113573)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspersonal network / co-residence with young couple / needs theory / cluster anarysis / 家族 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
This study includes three parts related with personal urban networks. First and second parts are results of the research which we analyzed the survey respondents of 312 randomly chosen elderly residing in Musasino, aged 60 through 80 years old. Thirdly, we madethe research of respondents of 797 randomly chosen middles and elders residing in Sapporo, aged 40 through 70 years old. The main results were as follows.
1. Urban elders varied in numers of informal friends, in formation of house-holds, and in numbers of own children. These items expressed better their standpoint.
2. As for cluster analysis, we found them related with subjective wellbeing, attitudes towards frieds and family and so forth.
3. Middles and elderly showed positively their attitudes towards elderly, care problems, advisers, contacts with their children, own satisfaction of life and so forth.
4. We proposed once before about parents and their children's family living together as a matter of convenience and temporatiness. Newly forms which parents were living with their daughter's family were emerging. And traditional life styles, exprssing intence contacts with their co-residential family and estranged conversation with their separated children were found no more.