Reserach on "University and Community" relations and Public Service (the third function of university) in the Japanese University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Toshiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,Deparment of Educational Scinece, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70004124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITANAI Hiroshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,Deparment of Educational Scinece, Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (70281954)
MIZUSIMA Kazunori  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,Deparment of Educational Scinece, Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (00219627)
渡部 晃正  東北大学, 教育学部, 助手 (90240506)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUniversity Extension / Lifelong Learning / Public Service / Cooperative Agricultural Extension Service / 第3の機能
Research Abstract
One of main streams of American University Extension Movements is "Cooperative agricultural Extension Service". Especially, this service is tightly associated with American Land-Grant colleges and universities. After World War II, when this system was introduced to Japan from United States, they were not in close cooperation with university and were organized as separate entities outside of university in Japan.
In this Report, mainly we examined this adapting process of "Cooperative agricultural Extension Service" to Japan from United State. As a result, Japanese Government at that time had no confidence in "competence" of the Japanese University to serve the community in agricultural advisory work. Recently, the Japanese University, as the American University , has been described as having three major functions - research, teaching, and public service, These three are often spoken of as equally important with each essential to the strength of the other two. This research intend to exam … More ine this dubious doctrine of the equal trinity -research, teaching, service, especially focusing on the introduction of the Cooperative agricultural Extension Service" from United State and the developing process of university extension in Japan after World War II.In any case, the public service function, or the third function of university is some linking mechanism, bridging the gap between university and its surrounding community, some means of breaching the university walls and confronting outside need and reality. Nevertheless, when we examine "university and community" relations in Japan, university has not the fullest confidence of community and university did feel a moral obligation to serve the community, but this extended service) idealistic in some measure, was never thought of as central to its objectives. Thus the formulation of a satisfactory philosophy of public service is a task of the greatest urgency. It is, at the time, one of the most difficult assignments facing the Japanese University today. Less