| Project/Area Number |
07451042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Hideo Ibaraki Univ., Faculty of Education , Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50111349)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | value / social consciousness / mail survey / 郵送調査法 / 教育意識 / 教師 / 高校教師 / 地域意識 / 郵送調査 |
| Research Abstract |
Four surveys were conducted in this project. They include (1) A survey on values (N=2000), (2) A Survey of Social and Educational consciousness of Teachers (N=2000), (3) Community Consciouness and Value Survey Teachers(N=1000), (4) A Survey of Social and Educational Consciousness of Highschool (N=1000). With respect to a survey on values, we could not conduct a nation-wide survey due to financial constraint. Instead we conducted a survey in Ibaraki Prefecture. Findings obtained in local survey have turned out to be comparable with the results of nation-wide surveys. For example, comparing the result of Japanese religious sense of this survey with that of the result in Japanese-European Value Survey, it has been found that the distribution of answers is almost identical for both surveys. We also experimented the method of improving response rate in mail surveys.