Reserch on the new way of working of old people and women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Masako  Ochanomizu University, Literature and Education professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (10071086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Michiko  Chiba University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60110277)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsco-operatives / workers' collective / co-operatives for aged people / the aged / womens' work / 働き方 / ジェンダー / 協同組合方式 / 生活協同 / 地域福祉 / 自主管理
Research Abstract
A new thoretical point in the first chapter is that we got a new viewpoint to locate workers' collectives in our society.
The workers' collective was born through the activities of Sikatsu-club co-operatives, whose social stratum is routed in the middle class of relatively high incomes. Therefore the ideal of workers' collective tends to remain only as an ideal because of lacking social and economical basis. But this can be a favorable condition to lay stress on the attempt to combine the activities of Workers' collectives with the regional interests. That means, this movement is not wholly subject to the logic of market, but it tries to unite the ideal of solidarity and the market. We can consider this movement as a trial to mediate these two sides.
In the second chapter, we reported how active the middle and old ages are trying to find their new way of life and work. It is quite noteworthy that they succeeded in founding a new organisation called "co-operatives for aged people". We can consider this organisation as a basis of new solidarity which has nothing to do with territorial or blood relations. Although the possibility of mutual help among the aged began to be founded through this neworganisation, it has many problems from the viewpoints of business enterprise. In this point, this type of organisation can play a very important part in such field as agriculture or some other kinds of works that are not suited for profitability.
Such forms of work can provide new favorable conditions for this attempt to create new ways of life and work through the "co-operatives for aged people".