Community and Network System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
USUI Takashi  The faculty of letters, Kanazawa University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40079447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yoh  The faculty of letters, Kanazawa University Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (00262543)
IWAMOTO Takeyoshi  The faculty of letters, Kanazawa University Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50211066)
MIZOBE Akio  The faculty of letters, Kanazawa University Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90127142)
HASHIMOTO Kazuyuki  The faculty of letters, Kanazawa University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80031798)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnetwork / region / organization / 集権化-分権化 / 高齢者福祉サービス / 創成的コミュニティ / ファミリー・ネイバー / 大学進学移動 / 影響力
Research Abstract
We have studied fundamental theories of social networks, and suveyed social networks on regional societies.
1.Study in fundamental theories of social networks. Social network theories in a wide area of social science were reviewed. And a vision of 'network sociology' was presented. Here, systematic typology of social network analysis was constructed by combining a typology of network units (personal, community, organization, and national) and a typology of spreads of networks (personal, community, organization, national, and global). (chapter.1 by Usui.)
2.Suveys of social networks on regional societies. We made three suveys of social networks, of which units were 'personal' , and of which spreads were 'personal--national, and global'. those suveys were (1) 'Wajima City Suvey' (Sep.1996), (2) 'Kanazawa-Suzu-Neagari Suvey' (Nov.1995), and (3) A suvey of databases of scientific articles.
The relationships between 'participation in festival' and 'neighboring' (chapter.2 by Mizobe and Yamaguchi), and relationships between 'educational a spiration' and 'kinship' (chapter.3 by Yamaguchi and Mizobe) were shown by Wajima City Suvey. The relationships between 'the qualities and the quantities of personal networks' and 'social attributes' were shown by Kanazawa-Suzu-Neagari Suvey (chapter.4 by Manabe and Hashimoto). Then, databases of scientific articles play the role of 'nodes' in the national or global networks of scientists. From this perspective, various databases of sociological articles were introduced (chapter.5 by Iwamoto).