| Project/Area Number |
07451046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Jun UNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA DEPT.OF INTERNATINAL RELATION,PROFESSOR, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60192481)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Inequality / Social-mobility / Racial-relations / Ethnicity / Census / Income / Occupation / Educational-attainment / 人種差別 / エスニシィティ / 統合同化社会階層 |
| Research Abstract |
We have attempted a statistical analysis of racial and ethnic inequality in United States. Income, occupation and educational attainment are indices that we have used to measure the inequality. We have used Public-use microdata samples of 1990 U.S.Census for our research. The Public-use microdata samples are computer accessible files which contain records for a sample of housing units, with information on the characteristics of each unit and the people in it. Public-use microdata samples are extracts from the confidential microdata taken in a manner that avoids disclosure of infomtion about identifiable households or individuals. The conclusion of our analysis is as follows : 1 There exists a significant difference of income and occupational attainment by race and ethnicity. 2 There exists a significant difference of income and occupational attainment by educational attainment. 3 There exists a significant difference of income and occupational attainment by sex. 4 There exists a significant difference of income by occupational attainment. 5.the average income of Asians exceeds that of whites. 6.More hispanics are less educated, while more asians have obtained higher education. 7.The income of whites are higher than that of others among low education group. 8 There exists a significant difference of income, occupational attainment and educational attainment among different asian ethnic groups. 9.Internal difference of educational attainment is larger in Chinese than that in other groups.