Project/Area Number |
07451047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Sapporo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
FUSE Akiko Sapporo Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanity, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10111056)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Two-income Family / Working mother / Sexual division of work / Personal network / Social network / Social Welfare / Family policy / Nursery school / 共働きと子ども / ソーシャル・ネットワーク / 日・英・米の共働き / 妻・母の就労 / 役割理論 / 母親の就労 / 社会福祉施策 / 保育所 / 学童保育所 / 高齢者介護 / 育児ネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
1. We obtained up-to-date information about working mothers in Japan, the USA and the UK. 2. Using all available statistics, we examined the changing status of the working mother in Japan since the end of the Second World War. 3. Through our analysis of data from 1200 cases, we verified our first working hypothesis that the sexual division of work in Japan is in a mixed state of change and continuity. 4. Our assessment of a further 800 cases supports our second working hypothesis that two income families rely increasingly less on personal networks and more on social networks these days. 5. We studies the influence of working mothers upon their children through intensive surveys of nursery school children and their mothers who attended the same nursery school 30-40 years ago.