Project/Area Number |
07451048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | HOKUSEI GAKUEN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIOKA Naoto HOKUSEI GAKUEN UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WELFARE,PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10113573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRASAWA Kyuichi HOKUSEI GAKUEN UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WELFARE,PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20078950)
OSHI Hirotsugu HOKUSEI GAKUEN UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WELFARE,PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30078943)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | FAMILY CARE / CARE COST / INFORMAL CARE / SOCIAL SERVICES / CARE SERVICES / FAMILY RESPONSIBILITY / CARE EXPERIENCES / 社会福祉資源 / 家族規範 / 公的介護保険 / 家族ケアコスト / 地方自治体 / 自治体福祉 / 保健・福祉医療の連携 |
Research Abstract |
1.Mail Survey on Family Care A mail survey on family care was executed to 3,000 people over 40 years old in Sapporo City by random sampling.Respondent rate is 57.2% (1,693 people). Research Results are as follows. (1) More than 40 percentages of the respondents have experiences of family care in a hospital as well as at home. This means that almost of people have to take care of their parents. (2) People who have family care experiences are likely to have positive and strong interests on paying for care, family care costs such as homehelp service, rehabilitation services and so on. (3) Among those people, particularly older people have strong attitude to pay forcare with much money more than younger people have. 2.Case Study of Family Care Cost An intensive case study suggested that to get small money playd an effective role for pensioners as well as housing modification for their life. 3.Data Collection on Family Care Policy abroad Data collection was supported by research partners in England including paperson British family care policy.