A study of the Development of Environmental Cultures in Regional Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSEISHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Nobuyoshi  SEISHU Univ., School of Humanities, Professor, 人文・社会学部, 教授 (90001809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISIWAKI Hiroyuki  SEISHU Univ., School of Humanities, Lecturer, 人文・社会学部, 講師 (00254730)
MORI Masato  SEISHU Univ., School of Humanities, Lecturer, 人文・社会学部, 講師 (10254731)
YAMAUCHI Kenji  SEISHU Univ., School of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文・社会学部, 助教授 (60254728)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsenvironmental cultures / local cultures / regional market / local environment / community making / networking / 地域発展 / ライフスタイル
Research Abstract
The study concerned aims at finding the way of developing the environmental cultures and making vital communities in 21th century. The key words of this study may be "the creation of environmental cultures" and other related terms as follows. The method of this survey envolves such related concepts as "local culture", "local market", and "local environment", which will be useful to study how to make the regional system of our country vital and sustainable. The model of local cultural strategies to activate our community life should be asked in the problem of networking the resources of the community consited of people space, climate and nature. Concerning the strategy for the growth of regional market, the farm-tourism using the agricultural resources as a whole will be new resources. As for the local environmental strategies, the use of natural resources like green field and clear river will become significant for the land use planning in changing urban areas.