A study of facilities for women in need of protection in large urban areas : an investigation into actual services of facilities and understanding care-taking from the care workers viewpoints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTAKASAKI CITY UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS (1996-1997)
Seitoku University (1995)
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Masao  Takasaki City University of Economics, Faculty of Rgional Policy, Associate Professor, 地域政策学部, 助教授 (40238746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Akira  St.Catherine Women's College, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50208477)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsProstitution / Protection / Professional Treatment / Support network / Stigma / Labeling / Domestic Violence / Shelter / 婦人保護施設 / 一時保護所 / 虞れケース / 入所理由 / 入所者の生活課題 / キンシップ・ネットワーク / 他機関・施設との連携 / 婦人保護事業 / 要保護女子 / 施設機能拡大 / 施設間連携・協力
Research Abstract
The purpose of the reserch we conducted from 1995 to 1997 was to comprehend the actual services of the facilities and shelters for woman in need of protection in largee urban areas, and also to search for how to improve these facilities through the eyes of the care workers.
In this research we conducted surveys by questionnaires and interviews, and also collected case studies of women in need of protection to understand various issues, problems and possibilities.
Included are the facts we discovered as a result of our research is that, according to questionnaire responses, over seventy percent of the users of the facilities are connected to issues which result from various forms of prostitution in modern Japan. "Fear" is another important factor in facility use.
The following cases are quite noticeable : mother and children who have need of emergency protection ; people who suffer from mental problems or mental handicaps ; and people who are severely handicapped and need special attention and professional assistance. Also cases of severe loneliness are evident.
Through the case studies, the concept of 'fear', the problems of systems and facilities in the aging society, the problems cncerning the physical and mental care to people with AIDS,and the problems in regard to the existing laws and systems emerged. These issues need to be re-examined and solved.
Through the interviews we found that the present situation concerning the protection of women is a negative sign of normalization in regard to both the social position of women and the changing definitions of families.
We also included some concrete proposals for improvements : such as expansion and improvement of counseling systems and ensuring facilities match needs, including temporary shelters for women and children. Additionally, a new focus should be made on prevention, counseling and arbitration.