A Sarvey Research on Dynamics of Japanese Globalism and Nationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo woman's christian University
Principal Investigator
MIDOOKA Kiyoshi  Tokyo woman's christian University, College of Culture and Communication, Associate professor, 現代文化学部, 助教授 (60174083)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsglobalism / nationalism / attitude / ethno-centrism / patriotism / ineernational cooperation / survey research / national sample / 調査 / エスノセントリズム / 構造分析 / 地球社会時代 / 意識調査
Research Abstract
Japanese are expected to make greater contribution to the solution for the global issues. However, many Japanese have a narrow-minded view, so it is significant to clarify the dynamics of Japanese attitudes toward not only global and international problems, but also their own country and people (Japan and Japanese). The objective of this study is to elucidate the above dynamics both theoretically and empirically, and to explore the way of making Japanese more conscious of global issues.
Refinement of theoretical framework was done whenever it was necessary. Concerning the empirically study, pre-survey was conducted in January 1996. Respondents were undergraduate students and their parents. From this survey, (1) framework of succeeding main survey was refined, (2) difference between two generations was examined, and (3) possible transmission between generation was investigated. Considering the theoretical framework refined and the results of above pre-survey, main survey was conducted in December 1996. Respondents are 1,550 people randomly selected from all over Japan. First, the results showed the dynamics of Japanese attitude today toward global, international problems and their own country and people. It was confirmed that the number of Japanese people who were still narrow-minded nowadays was not so small. Second, it was clarified that this narrow-minded view of Japanese has not been weakening for these 10 years. On the contrary, this narrow-mindedness partly became greater, compared with 10 years ago.