A SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE ENTRANCE EXAMINATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Mamoru  SUGIYAMA JOGAKUEN UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (80217273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hidenori  AICHIGAKUIN UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF INTERNATIONAL CULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (40201462)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshigh school culture / life history / high school teachers / personnel transfer and "promotion" / Teachers' union / high schools in Aichi Prefecture / the entrance examination / interview study / 高校男性教育 / 愛知の教師 / 受験指導 / 学校タイプ / 担任団 / 管理職
Research Abstract
This is a sociological study of the relationship between high school teacher culture and the entrance examination system in Japan based upon the life history approach. It is an unstructured interview-based study of 19 male high school teachers aged from 34 through 70 at the time of the interviews. The topic areas covered in this study include 1) teachers' union, 2) High school culture, and 3) personal life histories.
1) Teachers' Union :
Age is an inportant factor for being involved in teachers' union activities. Teachers' involvement in any union activities has been meaningful for the teachers in their life histories. Teachers' attitude toward the union changes by aging and social relations in their high schools.
2) High school culture :
High school culture is diversified qualitatively. High school culture is classified into five types that include 1. Urban High School, 2. Local Prestigious High School, 3. Newly Established High School, 4. "Bottom" High School, 5. Vocational High School
3) Personal Life Histories :
High school teachers are diversified in terms of their life histories. The diversified life histories are classified into four types by the cross-section between two factors such as 1) Administration vs. Teachers' union and 2) Teaching vs. Learning. The four types include 1) Teaching-Oriented Administration type, 2) Teaching-Oriented Teachers' Union type, 3) Learning-Oriented Expert type, and 4) Learning Oriented Administration type.
In summary, this study is a sociological study of "insiders" in high schools by quoting teachers' own "voices" about their lives and high schools.