Project/Area Number |
07451056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Kochi University (1997) Matsuyama Shinonome College (1995-1996) |
Principal Investigator |
WAKABAYASHI Yoshikazu Kochi University, Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10201146)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | The life structure at the sea / Work of fishery / Fieldwork / participant observation / Tecnology transfer / acculuration / Communacation at the boat / 参考観察 |
Research Abstract |
The summary of this research project is as follows. 1.This research presents the idea of the life structure at the sea in order to analyze the life of fishermen at sea sociologically and to prove that the participant observation method and the personal life history method are effective to develop the research demonstratively. 2.This research is the area study of the Okinawa Prefecture and the Kagoshima prefecture, Solomon Islands of the south Pacific. Solomon Taiyo Ltd.is the joint venture established between Solomon Islands Goverment and the Japanese fishing company. The point of the research is threefold : (1) to explores the present situation of the community and the bonito fishing, based on the statistical date and historical records. (2) to outlines the historical development of bonito fishing and anlyze its characteristics, making use of the historical records and interviewing date (3) to summarize the life structure of bonito fisherman at the sea and charify its properties in the Okinawa and Kagoshima Prefecture