| Project/Area Number |
07451058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Uichi HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASAHIKAWA CAMPUS,PROFESSOR, 教育学部・旭川校, 教授 (10090424)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHBA Masataka OSHIMA COLONY,COMMUNITY CARE AND TRAINING CENTER,HEAD, 所長
KIMURA Kenichiro HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,HAKODATE CAMPUS,PROFESSOR, 教育学部・函館校, 教授 (80002559)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | TEACCH PROGRAM / AUTISM / MENTAL RETARDATION / LIFELONG CARE / COMMUNITY / IEP / SPECIAL EDUCATION / PRESCHOOL EDUCATION / 個別教育計画 / 障害幼児 / 自閉症施設 / 障害者教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The project aimed to introduce the TEACCH Program, from preschool to adult life of the autistic and the developmentally handicapped person, to Hokkaido. It has been planned to introduce the first (three-year) step of the project to two areas, the Hakodate area and the Asahikawa area. In the Hakodate area, the Oshima Colony has been using the TEACCH Program intensively and has prooven its effectiveness. The facility for handicapped infants reported the effectiveness of the program not only for the autistic, but also for the other developmentally handicapped children. The practice at the facilties for autistic adults, using the idea of structured teaching, bring out notable improvement in their living condition. One case study of the use of the TEACCH Program was done on an autisitc student in a high school for the mentally retarded. In the Asahikawa area, the TEACCH Program was introduced to the facility for handicapped infants and a special class in both primary and secondary school, and its effectiveness was prooven. The subjects in the next step include the fulfillling activities of the TEACCH center, especially the continuous training of the staffs.