A Study of The Measurement and The Evaluation of Quarity in Daycare Under The Age of Three
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Toshiko  Shizuoka University Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60086006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Kinu  Tottori University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70105170)
KINOSHITA Takashi  Shizuoka University Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10221920)
IWATATE Shizuo  Shizuoka University Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80137885)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsunder the age of three / quality in day care / child care scale of evaluation / mcasurement ・ evaluation / the way of caring / self-evaluation / factor analysis / case study / 3歳未満児保育 / 保育の質の向上 / 保育評価 / 保育者 / 発達と保育 / 保育アイデンティティ / 活動継続 / かかわる力の発達 / 保育診断 / 測定と評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explain the method of measuring and evaluating the quality of day care for under the age of three and specifically to develop a child care scale of evaluation that nursery teachers can use casily to re-evaluate their child care. The following is a report on the results of this school year based on the plan made at the beginning of the year.
1. The explanation of the validity of the evaluation form drawn up in the precvious year. In March 1997, I asked 20 percent of the care givers chosen from Tokyo and five prefectures to evaluate themselves to ensure the validity of the evaluation (30 items) made last year based on the preparatory survey of 2 year ago. And this year I added up and analyzed the results and found that both the itemized total and factor analysis had approximately the same results : the 30 items are (1) almost balanced. (2) different from attribute to attribute. (3) however some of the items did not show any change and need serious reconside … More ration.
2. The research dealing with the paradox in the real childcare was included in the previous year's self evaluation research and I examined whether the items were effective in the measurement and evaluation of the quality of day care. As a result the degree of agreement was high in the cope in day care as a whole. However I found out the connection with each factor score of 30 items to some extent. Thus I was suggested in the future capturing the way of caring that has inconsistency could be a practical supplement to the standard evaluation.
3. Case study : Furthermore I requested that they use the evaluation from of 30 items individually to examine the most effective way of using it. I also analyzed the continuous change in June, September and November and the requirements. As a consequcnce I discovered if nursery teachers thcmselves understand the difference between the director of a kindergarten and caregivers and among caregivers themselves, day care will be improved.
4. Overall the results showed that with further study, including research on under threes not as a whole but as infants and at ages one and two separately, it should be possible to construct a concise child care evaluation for use by nursery teachers. Less