Basic Study on the Articulation of Curriculum between the Undergraduate Program and the Graduate Program.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HADA Shigeki  Research Institute for Higher Education, Kobe University Professor, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (40036554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOUCHI Kenshi  Research Institute for Higher Education Kobe University Associ. Professor, 大学教育研究センター, 助教授 (20240070)
MAIYA Kiyoshi  Research Institute for Higher Education, Kobe University Associ. Professor, 大学教育研究センター, 助教授 (70157121)
KAWASHIMA Tatsuo  Research Institute for Higher Education, Kobe University Associ. Professor, 大学教育研究センター, 助教授 (20177679)
TAKIGAMI Yoshinori  Faculty of Cross-cultural Studies, Kobe University Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80030576)
TABUCHI Toshiki  Research Institute for Higher Education, Kobe University Professor, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (00031063)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsundergraduate education / graduate education / surriculum / university reform / 大学院課程教育 / 大学院重点化 / 独立大学院 / 教育社会学
Research Abstract
This project intends to study the functional division of labor between the undergraduate program and the graduate program in terms of "articulation of curriculum" through the interview to the faculty as well as questionnair.
The some findings are summarized below.
(1)Since the revision of the "Standard of the Establishment of the University" in 1991, many universities have reduced the number of credit required to graduate. This means four yers of the undergraduate program is not enough to teach specialities any more. Thus many schools and colleges moved some or nost of undergraduate speciality courses up to master programs.
(2)The expansion of graduate education since 1991 brought the creation of the independent graduate schools and programs that have not the corresponding undergraduate programs and manyadult and foreign students to the graduate schools. However this expansion resulted in the diversification of academic background of students as well as the lack of basic knowledge necessary for graduate training.
(3)Therefore, we are now facing the important but difficult task to reorganize the undergraduate program and the graduate program and to articulate these two programs effectively in terms of education and curriculum.