| Project/Area Number |
07451063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAWA Taiko Hiroshima U., Faculty of School Education, Profesor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10000267)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKAMATSU Akihiko Hiroshima U., Faculty of School Education, Lecturer, 学校教育学部, 講師 (70230919)
TANIMOTO Tadaaki Hiroshima U., Faculty of School Education, Assist.Prof., 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90144790)
FUNATSU Morihisa Hiroshima U., Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40117049)
YAMANASHI Masao Hiroshima U., Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000281)
TAKASUGI Hiroyuki Hiroshima U., Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20000292)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Articulation Disorder / Hard of Hearing / Stuttering / Developmental Disorder / Learning Disabilities / Visual impairment / Profession of Special Classroom Teacher / Education of Joint Cooperation / 通級指導 / 難聴学級 / 言語障害学級 / 機音障害 / 弱視学級 |
| Research Abstract |
The research was carried out after confirming that the teaching conditions of special class and special classroom are the same in educatioal viewpoint, although different administaratively. The main findings, obtained from the case studies of verious kinds of children who 'circulated' special classrooms and regular classes, are as follows : 1) Special classroom teachers should be required professional training to teach children who have special educational needs resulting from hard-of-hearing, articulation disoreres, stuttering, learning disabilities, low vision, developmental disorders and so forth. 2) Among the children in the special classroom, there are many "the other children" in addition to the above mentioned categories. 3) Education in special classroom is defined as "education of joint cooperation." In order to make it possible, it is indispensable, on starting actual teaching, that the consept of "informed consent" is mutually understood among both teachers of regular class and special classroom and parents, as will. 4) In effective teaching, the child with any kind of disabilities is motivated towards active learning with self-determination in relation to the people around him/her, different from simple acquirement of a certain skill. 5) It is urgently required to establish the authorized system to provide professional training for the new teachers who only know the regular classes. 6) The great differences were found in the working conditions and the teaching skills, according to the districts.