| Project/Area Number |
07451064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Yukio University of the Ryukyus, College of Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (10112442)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIMURA Kazunori Okinawa International University, College of Literature, assistant Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (60181971)
MURAKAMI Rori University of the Ryukyus, College of Education, assistant Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (40219910)
HASEGAWA Yutaka University of the Ryukyus, College of Education, assistant Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (30253933)
TERUMOTO Hirotaka University of the Ryukyus, College of Education, assistant Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (10227530)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | highschool dropout / school reform / school evaluation / school dropout experience / identity / adolescence / consciousness on Life course and school / Okinawa historical-cultural structure / 深夜アルバイト / 教師の対応 / 適格者主義 / シマ共同体 / 生活設計 / 学区制 / 適格主義 |
| Research Abstract |
First, we investigated the historical study of highschool reform and highschool dropouts in Okinawa prefecture. As result, it was cleared that undrestanding of highschool in syudents, taste of students, and school evaluation of people about difficult school produced highschools with great many dropouts. Second, we interviewed highschool dropouts in regard to details of their dropout experience. As result, it was cleared that highschool dropout was related to school experience, and that highschool dropout's life and work was severe. The difficulty of highschool dropout's life and work is related to not only school system but also social-economical system in Okinawa prefecture. Third, we investigated consciousness on course of life and work in highschool dropouts through case study in A is land. After highschool dropout, youth come back A island, and received by A island's people warmly. A island's historica 1-cultural structure is connected to these deeply. Highschool dropouts acquire identity through co-operation with A islsnd's people. As result, they find their own course of life and work in A island.