Demonstrative Study of Expansion and Enhancement of Education in Contemporary China : The Case of Jiangsu Province
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroshi  Fukuoka Prefectural Univ., Dept.of integrated Humane Studies and Social Sciences ; Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40000046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYAMA Tetsuya  Okazaki Women's Junior College ; Associate Professor, 助教授 (20177942)
MORIYAMA Senichi  Fukuoka Prefectural Univ., Dept.of Integrated Humane Studies and Social Sciences, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20122864)
KIYOTA Katsuhiko  Fukuoka Prefectural Univ., Dept.of Integrated Humane Studies and Social Sciences, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60071726)
LI Xiuying  Fukuoka Prefectural Univ., Dept.of Integrated Humane Studies and Social Sciences, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (40254643)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsexpansion of education / modernization of education / nine-year compulsory education / adult vocational education / Sunan Model / dropout / only child / juvenile delinquency / 教育現代化プロジェクト / 九年制義務教育 / 独生子女
Research Abstract
(1)Meetings of educators and specialists in and outside the university were held frequently to discuss the development of nine-year compulsory education and adult vocational education and their social and economic conditions in the south district of Jiangsu Province, especially rural area near Wuxi City.
(2)Under the academic and educational exchange agreement between Fukuoka Prefectural University and Nanjing Normal University, four specialists were invited from Nanjing Normal University in September 1996. They joined our conference, and we produced a report, Social and Cultural Change in Modern China, listed below.
(3)With the 1997 Grant-in-Aid for International Scientific Research, we had opportunities as follows to develop our studies through opinion-exchange with specialists of Nanjing Normal University. The results of our discussion were reflected upon our research.
(a)Researchers of Chinese studies in Fukuoka Prefectural University visited Nanjing. (from September 5-12,1997).
(b)Edu … More cation specialists of Nanjing Normal University visited Fukuoka. (from December 9-14,1997)
(4)Some parts of our studies were presented at some conferences as follows, and some articles were published in academic journals listed in the following section.
(a)Abe, Moriyama, Fang and Kiyama, "Social Development and Education in the Rural Area of China after the 'Sunan Model"' (1996&1997 Confernces, Kyushu Education Society)
(b)Moriyama, Kiyama&Fang, "Development of Rural Education in Contemporary China"(1996 Conference, Comparative Education Society of Asia)
(c)Abe, Moriyama, Fang, Kiyama&Ichimi, "Educational Change in the Suburban Area under the 'Reform Policy"'(1996 Conference, Japan Comparative Education Society)