A Study of Support System for Mentally Retarded Person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Takashi  Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80058007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAIKE Tomoko  Yamanashi Women's Junior College, Associate Professor, 幼児教育科, 助教授 (00224725)
AMANO Maki  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociorogy, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (50106035)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMental Retardation / Special Education / Social Walfare for the handicapped / Support of Living / Self-determination / School for handicapped children / 保護者意識 / 職員意識 / 精神遅滞者 / 社会的自立 / 生活支援システム / 障害児教育 / 社会福祉 / ノーマライゼーション / 生活実態調査 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
This study aim at the clarification of the way how to educate the mental retarded and to support their life order to ensure their social independence.
In the first year, we tried to investigate mainly through reference books and performed some pre-tests. And in the next year, we did two investigations : one for the family members of the mental retarded, and the other for the staffs of the institutions. It was the investigation how to they think about "social independence" and "self-determination" of the mental retarded persons as well as how do they support those peopel. In the third year, we did the same investigation in another local area and compared it with that of the previous year. We also interviewed the teachers of the school for the mental retarded. As the result, following points have besome clear to us :
1)The idea of "self-determinations" is quite different from one to another.that is, family members, the staff of the institutions.and the teachers have not the same idea or understanding of the word. We also found out that the idea is even different from one region to another and that the difference of understanding itself is the problem in aiding those people.
2)The aid for the mental retarded to make their self-determination varies from one to another according to the degrees of their handicap, and the method of the aid has not yet established.
3)To develop the ability of self-determination and socially independent in the persons of the mental retarded, systematic aid and education in each life-stage is necessary. But such necessity is not sufficiently recognised in general.
In those above mentioned points, there still remains some problems. But the method of solving the problems has become clearer through our investigations.