RESEARCH ON ORGANIZATION AND CURRICULUM OF EVENING GRADUATE SCHOOLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMBORI Michiya  PROFESSOR OF MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION, 教育研究所, 教授 (00000026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMOTO Akira  PROFESSOR OF RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR HIGHER EDUCATION HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (00030437)
MAEHARA Kenzo  ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LITERATURE, 文学部, 助教授 (40136023)
SATOH Kouji  ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LITERATURE, 文学部, 助教授 (00235342)
IMAI Seiichi  PROFESSOR OF MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION, 教育研究所, 教授 (80085183)
SUKEMUNE Seisoh  PROFESSOR OF MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION, 教育研究所, 教授 (50033543)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEVENING GRADUATE SCHOOL / DAY-AND-NIGHT GRADUATE SCHOOL / GRADUATE SCHOOL OF RECURRENT TYPE / INTERDISCIPLINARITY / CLINICAL EDUCATION / EDUCATIONAL PATHOLOGY / GRADUATE SCHOOL / UNIVERSITY REFORM / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
1.Theoretical Research : Evening graduate school, typical of graduate school of recurrent type, is characterized by interdisciplinary curriculum in search for integrating the theory and practice. "After Five" is suitable for workers' professional learning, and Sato proposed theoretical ground of evening graduate school from perspective of "Time Theory". Shimbori analyzed the history and concept of interdisciplinarity.
2.Institutional Research : Evening graduate school, as a part of graduate school reform, is a relatively new institution, as Arimoto's works show. Imai studied the American counterpart. These works would contribute to understanding the Japanese evening graduate schools in the wide institutional and comparative perspectives.
3.Empirical Research : Present status, traits and problems were made clear by means of various statistics, questionnaire for all directors of graduate schools of recurrent type, and visiting typical evening graduate schools. Results show that in spite of their small share in all graduate schools and of their small scale, social and individual needs for them are quite high, that their curriculum and organization are rather interdisciplinary as well as clinical, and that they are suitable for such areas as education, psychology, welfare, administration and business. The findings were published in the articles of Shimbori, Sukemune, Omotani and Sucyoshi. Machara's work put the emphasis upon evening graduate schools in the field of education.
4.Case Study : Graduate school of clinical education became the target of case study, in order to make clear the characteristics of curriculum of evening graduate school. Clinical education, like evening graduate school, was studied by Shimbori, in terms of its scientific structure and nature. Appendix : For the development of this project, relevant dataand publications were collected as widely as possible, and their catalog was edited by Shimbori.