Positive Research on Activation of Database for Lifelong Learning Volunteer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research of Japan
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshihiro  National Institute for Educational Research of Japan, Department of Lifelong Learning, Head of Program development and evaluation of Lifelong Learning, 生涯学習研究部・生涯学習開発・評価研究室, 室長 (50135646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Makoto  Department of Sociology in University of Marketing and Economy, Professor of Uni, 社会学部, 教授 (50166625)
KANEKO Tadashi  National Institute for Educational Research of Japan, Department of Internationa, 国際研究・協力部, 部長 (80000058)
SAWANO Yukiko  National Institute for Educational Research of Japan, Department of Lifelong Lea, 生涯学習研究部・生涯学習体系研究室, 主任研究官 (40280515)
TANAKA Masafumi  National Institute for Educational Research of Japan, Department of Lifelong Lea, 生涯学習研究部・生涯学習体系研究室, 室長 (10217078)
KAJIMA Miharu  National Institute for Educational Research of Japan, Department of Lifelong Lea, 生涯学習研究部, 部長 (30110092)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsvolunteer / lifelong learning / volunteer bank / training for volunteer / acticvation of volunteer / 活性化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to alarify facts of using databaze for Lifelong Learning Volunteer in local municipalities and conditions of activation of use of them. In some local municipalities like cities, towns and villages, there are databases called volunteer bank which many adults are registered as Lifelong Learning Volunteer. But those databases were not so useful because of any reasons, in spite of increasing needs for Learning Volunteer. In this study, we researched about those situations on using of databases and analyzed some conditions, for examples, conditions and institutions of registration, development of job place, arrangement of training courses, publications, etc. Indeed, we mailed questionnaire to more than 200 cities and towns, and got 110 answers on the situatoins. In the other hands, we researched some representative cases which are more available by interview method. In 1996, we made a report on such studied and published in 1997.