Dynamic Assessment and Development of Cognitive Development Program in Disabled Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education (NISE)
Principal Investigator
OSHIRO Eimei  NISE,Dep.of Edu.for the V.H., Senior Researcher, 視覚障害教育研究部, 主任研究官 (80185256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akira  NISE,Dep.of Edu.for the P.H., Senior Researcher, 肢体不自由教育研究部, 主任研究官 (50175080)
SHINOHARA Yoshinori  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Special Education, Associate Professor, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (10150054)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdisabled children / dynamic assessment / cognitive development / educational programs / tactile cognitive ability / joint problem-solving activity / blind students / information proccessing speed / 質的分析 / 触覚 / 触読方略
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to develop the dynamic assessment and the cognitive development educational program in disabled children.
We made a report of study results for 3 years about above described research theme. About dynamic assessment and cognitive development educational programs, we reported the following four aticles : 1) A study on the practice to promote and cnhance problem-solving behavior of the child with mildly with mental retardation for the analogical thinking task : focusing on the instruction based upon the dynamic assessment. 2) Joint problem-solving activity in a child-mother dyad. 3) Cognitive characteristics and learning support for a child with learning difficulties. 4) Dynamic Assessment and Vygotsky's theory.
About the tactile cognitive ability and the tactile information processing speed in blind students, we reported the following four articles : 1) Administration of the Bling Learning Aptitude Test (adapted version) with Blind Students in Japan. 2) The Relationship Between Tacile Cognitive Capacity and Language Ability in Blind Students. 3) Administration of the Speed of Tactile Information Processing Test in Blind Students. 4) The Relationship Between Speed in the Speed of Tactile Information Processing Test and the order Tests in Blind Students.