| Project/Area Number |
07451072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institution for Academic Degrees |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Yasutoshi Faculty of Assessment and Research, National Institution for Academic Degrees, Professor, 審査研究部, 教授 (40005236)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Rie Faculty of Assessment and Research, National Institution for Academic Degrees, R, 審査研究部, 助手 (00271578)
IKE Mari Faculty of International Reseach, University of Shizuoka, Lecturer, 国際関係学部, 専任講師 (90212753)
HASHIMOTO Koichi Faculty of Assessment and Research, National Institution for Academic Degrees, A, 審査研究部, 助教授 (40260509)
TACHI Akira Faculty of Assessment and Research, National Institution for Academic Degrees, P, 審査研究部, 教授 (50116282)
TAIRA Norio Kohnan Foundation, Chair of Board of Directors, 理事長 (60004553)
KUROHA Ryoichi College of Applied International Studies, Tokiwa University, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (80192045)
KANEMATSU Ken Faculty of Assessment and Research, National Institution for Academic Degrees, P, 審査研究部, 教授 (70023041)
OIKAWA Hiroshi Faculty of Assessment and Research, National Institution for Academic Degrees, P, 審査研究部, 教授 (30005243)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Academic Degree / External Degree / Doctoral Degree / Master's Degree / Bachelor's Degree / Associate Degree / External Degree Requirement / Lifelong-learning / 取得要件 / 大学外学習 / 標準試験 / 経験学習 / 学外学位取得要件 / 学外学外 / ・学外学位の授与には多くの場合学科がイニシアチブを執っている / ・学士の学位を授与するケースがもっとも多く,次いで修士,準学士の順に少なくなる。博士の学士を授与する機関はきわめて少ない / ・学位に付される名称は多岐にわたる / ・学外学位の申請者・取得者ともに学士レベルにもっと多く,次いで準学士,修士,博士の順になっている / 収集されたデータはパソコンを用いてデータベース化され,同時に収集された各機関の資料とともに各研究分担者によって多角的な検討が加えられているところである。 |
| Research Abstract |
This research was designed to gain the knowledge on the system, present situation and fixture perspective of external degree granting in United States and United Kingdom. It mainly focused its historical development and the movement nowadays within the context of development and maturation of life-long learning society. During the period of research aid, fiscal years 1995-98, we made three kinds of survey, questionnaire inquiry to individual institution with external degree program, survey of catalogs of these institutions and literature research. We believe that this may be the first comprehensive survey of external degree systems with various forms in U.S.and the credit accumulation and transfer system in U.K.with this large scale in Japan. As results of this research, besides the definition, operation and variation of requirement of external degree, it came to light that the system needs infrastructure of assessment to be established. This infrastructure includes credit by standardized examination, credit by learning outside university as PONSI program or evaluation of experience learning. Another finding is that the system may be influenced by the social transformation with rapid development of information technology and/or enlargement of needs of adult learning.