Change and Creation of Folk Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Kazuhiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (10092529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUIE Shimpei  University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology Lecturer, 歴史・人類学系, 講師 (40173520)
SANO Kenji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology Associate Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (90131127)
TAKAKUWA Mamoru  University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (60127769)
辻 雄二  筑波大学, 歴史・人類学系, 助手 (20272122)
前川 啓治  筑波大学, 歴史・人類学系, 講師 (80241751)
関 一敏  筑波大学, 歴史・人類学系, 講師 (50179321)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFolk Society / Economic Deveropment / Folk History / Historical Folklore / 民俗変容 / 民間信仰 / 民俗社会の組織 / 民俗の変容 / 画期 / 実証的研究
Research Abstract
We have been conducting field research in some rural communities in order to attempt to explain the changing process of folk societies and characteristics of Japanese folk culture in these three years during this project. Researchers have done their field work at Wakinosawa, Taro (Aomori Pref.), Morioka, Kitakami, Hanamaki (Iwate Pref.), Iide (Yamagata Pref.), Nadachi (Niigata Pref.), and Tateshina (Nagano Pref.).
We uncovered although economic development in 1960's is a dominant factor affecting living conditions in modern societies, the reorganization of economic system was regulated not only by economic rationality but their feeling at least in folk society through the analysis on our data. The results of our analysis may contribute to the argument about the theory of group organization and the folk history. List of articles on this theme will be published near future.