A Folkloric Study to Make the Ethnography on Buraku People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kesao  Musashi University, Department of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40015889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Mitsugi  Nisho Gakusha University, Department of International Politics And Economy, Assi, 国際政治経済学部, 助教授 (90227223)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBuraku people / ethnography / ko-organization / occupation / funeral / Jodoshinshu temple / liberation movement / 擬制的親子関係 / 婚姻 / 本分家関係 / 末子相続 / 部落の成立伝承 / 浄土真宗 / 若者組 / 生業 / 族制
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to make the ethnography in order to grasp the folk customs synthetically in Buraku people, discriminated communities.
We had fieldwork studies in Kunimori, Neyagawa, Osaka Prefecture. We plan to write the ethnography which shows the general view of the folk customs with the change of the times and which includes social organization, occupations, food, clothing, housing, annual events, rites of passage, and folk religion.
As the work for the current year we did fieldwork together in August, additional work individually, had meetings in January and March, and will publish in book form.
The outlines of the results for the current year are as follows.
1. People in Kunimori engaged mainly in making straw sandals and wooden clogs and peddling meat before and during World War II,and later in collecting rags in addition to disassembling pinball machines, electric appliances and cars. Although their occupations changed, they worked by the hour or day, so they lived precarious lives.
2. All households belong to the Jodoshinshu temples. People in the same profession form ko-organization, and pass round a small Buddhist altar to hold memorial services for thier ancestors.
3. The population of Kunimori was several hundreds early in the Meiji era, doubled in the Taisho era, and reached about four thousand after World War II.It is worth noting that people have been making a living in some way despite the population growth.
4. Small groups in the village take care of funerals, but a group of liberation movement functions as the self-government of the village.