The Study on Urban-Documents in premodern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOtani University (1997)
Kyoto University (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Kyohei  0tani University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70025055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Joji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40093306)
今岡 典和  京都大学, 文学研究科, 助手 (40193669)
吉川 真司  京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教授 (00212308)
高橋 秀直  京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教授 (70183853)
鎌田 元一  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50092747)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsurban-documents / decisions in the Kamakura period / Todaiji Temple Documents / Ichijoin Temple Documents / Kyoogokokuji Temple Documents / Nakayamake Family Documents / Uekawake Family Documents / Itakurake Family Documents / 祇園町文書 / 二条家文書 / 裁許状 / 荘園 / 古文書集 / 壬生家文書
Research Abstract
1) We investigated the following urban-document groups kept in the Kyoto University Museum. Ancient and Medieval documents: Komonjoshu, Todaiji Temple Documents, Ichijoin Temple Documents, and Kyoogokokuji Temple Documents. Early Modern documents: Nakayamake Family Documents, Uekawake Family Documents, and Gionmachi Documents. After recording on cards, we constructed data bases of each document groups. At the same time, we made copies of important documents. As a result, some properties of urban-documents which were made by lords in Medieval Nara and families in Early Modern Kyoto have became clear. We'll be able to grow ''Urban-Documents'' as a historical concept.
2) To compare to the above-mentioned document groups, we investigated the following urban-document groups kept in the other archives. Ancient and Medieval documents: Mibuke Family Documents, Nijoke Family Documents, Omiyake Family Documents, Todaiji Temple Documents, and Toji Temple Documents. Early Modern documents: Itakurake Family Documents. And we made it clear that some civil court documents ware included in Itakura Family Documents, and from them we can know the actual state of the administration and society in the early modern Kyoto.
3) We collected and investigated of decisions in the Kamakura period.
4) We multilaterally examinated ''Urban-Documents'' as a historical concept and confirmed its availability.