The collection and analysis of map data of the reclamation in the lower basin of Yoshino-gawa river in the ancient Awa-koku province
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Yukio  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (50035317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOJYO Yoshitaka  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, associate, 総合科学部, 助教授 (10243693)
AZUMA Ushio  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (70243673)
FUJITA Hirotugu  Uni.of Kobe, Dept.of Letter, associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10181364)
HIRAI Shogo  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, associate, 総合科学部, 助教授 (20156631)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdelta / Yoshino-gawa river / reclamation / old maps / 新嶋庄 / 庄図 / 絵図 / 吉野川デルタ / 条里制地割 / 画像処理 / 庄・蔵本遺跡 / 常三島遺跡
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to shed light on the processes of the reclamation in delta of Yoshino-gawa river from the viewpoint of history, archaeology and geography. We have collected and analized the old maps and the data of the remains and ruins in the basin of Yoshino-gawa river. We presented a part of this study at the symposium held in March 1997 and published the report in 1998. We pointed out as follows in this report : 1) two maps of Todai-ji temple, which sketched a part of the ancient Awa-koku province, are the plans of reclamation of Niijima-no-sho manor in the middle of the eighth century. 2) the form of paddy fields at the ruins of the lower Yoshino-gawa river during the Yayoi period is not the same as the form of land block of Jori-system, the ancient land system. 3) the composition of the paintings of Awa kuni-ezu, which were the provincial maps in the Edo period, have exaggerated the lower part of Yoshino-gawa river. 4) in the Edo period, some parts of the old maps of Awa-koku province and villages were designed by the survey method of Dutch which was introduced into Japan in the 17th century.