The Import of Dutch books : Its order and Diffusion
Project/Area Number |
07451078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Josai University, faculty of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAZUMI Yoko Josai University, faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80271229)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Dutch book / Tokugawa Yoshimune / almanacs / Russian / geography / Meishocho / interpreter / defense / 銘書帳 / 蕃書調所 / 軍事書 / 長崎地役人 / オランダ国立文書館 / 蘭諸目録 / 日蘭貿易 / 蘭学 / 情報 |
Research Abstract |
The Dutch books gained high esteem of the eighth Shogun Tokugawa Yoshimune. As he tried to improve Japanese calendar, he started to order Dutch almanacs with an illustration of solar and lunar eclipse in the world. Illustrated books of flora and fauna caused high demand among so-called 'Dutch-phile' daimyo's throughout the eighteenth century. When Russian ships touched the shores of Hokkaido and Northern Kanto area, the intellectuals in Edo and Nagasaki were eager to learn about the world geography. Hubner's book on geography was frequently ordered by the interpreters. When Dutch trade normalized in 1830's, the Dutch learning steadily flourished, in spite of a short period of oppression by the reactionaries. Meishocho, or a list of import Dutch books were originally made by interpreters for the purpose of inspection, but actually served for the influential daimyo's in Kyushu as a catalog of Dutch books. It includes a broad variety of books of medical science, chemistry, mathematics, astronomy etc. When English and American ships appeared on the coast of Japan, order of English dictionaries and gramr books increased quickly. In the early nineteenth century, books became very profitable goods both for interpreters and Dutch individuals. The magistrates of Nagasaki, local officers were also very active in book trade. When senior councilor Abe Masahiro made attempt to improve Japan's military defenses, the Bakufu requested Donker Curtius, the director of Dutch factory, to arrange for the purchase of naval vessels and to invite Dutch navy personnel in order to instruct in military science and technology. Donker Curtius pointed out the necessity for Dutch language education as a base for the military training and ordered texbooks of elementary school, beginner's mathematics etc. In 1858 about 12,600 Dutch books were imprted, including expensive books on coastal defense and fortification for daimyo's and incomparable larger amount of cheap text books for private academies.