Studies on Liberalism in Modern Kyoto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ryo  College of Social Sciences, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70179274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Shugi  College of Economics, Ritsumeikan University, 経済学部, 教授 (10128457)
OKAWA Sumio  College of Law, Ritsumeikan University, 法学部, 教授 (10066730)
NAKATANI Takeshi  College of Science and Engineering, Ritsumeikan University, 理工学部, 教授 (20086440)
UEDA Hiroshi  College of Letters, Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 教授 (60140084)
AKAZAWA Shiro  College of Law, Ritsumeikan University, 法学部, 教授 (80202513)
瀧本 和成  立命館大学, 文学部, 助教授 (10259450)
菅井 凰展  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70071230)
長 志珠絵  立命館大学, 法学部, 講師 (30271399)
木村 一信  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20105365)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsModern / Kyoto / Liberalism / 近代京都 / 自由主義思潮 / 自由主義的法律学 / 京都帝国大学 / 立命館大学 / 同志社大学 / 自由主義的経済学 / 自由教育運動
Research Abstract
This project is studies on Liberalism in Modern Kyoto The society for scientific research took place every month through three years. Our society for scientific research excavated some new informations of OkAMURA Tsukasa, TAKATA Yasuma, KAWATA Shiro. On the other hand, studies of SASAKI Soichi, TSUCHIDA Kyoson, NISHIDA Kitaro have been an nounced. The fruit of such studies are published by 'MEMOIRS OF INSTITUTE OF HUMANITIES,HUMAN AND SOCIAL SCIENCES,RITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY' No.65 (Studies on Liberalism in Modern Kyoto), No.70 (CONTENTS Studies on Liberalism in Modern kyoto). Besides we collected materials for the study of OKAMURA'S dairy etc, ・・・. And we bought SASAKI S., TAKATA,Y'S books. Elsewhere we drew up literature's list of liberarists in Modern Kyoto.