| Project/Area Number |
07451080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property |
Principal Investigator |
INAGI Nobuko Off.of Humanistic studies and Archaeology, Researcher, 人文・考古学研究室, 主任研究員 (50106712)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASI Nariaki Off.of Humanistic studies and Archaeology, Researcher, 人文・考古学研究室, 研究員 (60261210)
YOSII Tosiyuki Off.of Humanistic studies and Archaeology, Researcher, 人文・考古学研究室, 主任研究員 (40150148)
KITOU Kiyoaki Tokyo University, Professor, 教授 (70000479)
IWAKI Takatosi Gangoji Institute fro Research of Cultural Property, General Manager of Gangoji, 所長 (70072791)
辻村 泰善 (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 理事長 (60113461)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Saidaiji-Temple / Ritsu (Vinaya)-Sect / Vinaya / Buddist Texts / Eison (Saidaiji-monk) / 典籍 / 文書 / 律僧 |
| Research Abstract |
1. This study is a survey and study of Buddist text on the possetion of Saidaiji-temple (Nara-city). 2. More than 7,500 items (articles) possessed in this temple. 13. The materials of this temple covers the time between 8c. and 17c.. (It has a thousand materials which had been copyed befour the Edo period.) 4. The Kind of this ones includes sutra, materials written on the events of the temple, Literature and so on. 5. In the middle age of Japanese history 'Eison' (Saidaiji-monk) had much influence on society, and remained lots of "Old printed sutra" which he's done as his works. 6. besides Saidaji-Temple-sect took part in the cultural exchange in Eastern Aisa, it has materials of "Old printed sutra" made in China. There was no chance of reporting the materials in Saidaji-Temple befre, but this survey and study show new views especially on Japanese History (13c.-19c.), and provide materials which show how a religion makes social actutivity with various form in Japan.