| Project/Area Number |
07451082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYASU Takao Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Proffesor, 文学部, 教授 (70157931)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Kikuo Aichi University, Faculty of Letters, Proffesor, 文学部, 教授 (20030512)
MOMOKI Shiro Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Proffesor, 文学部, 助教授 (40182183)
ARAKAWA Masaharu Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Proffesor, 文学部, 助教授 (10283699)
KATAYAMA Tsuyoshi Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Proffesor, 文学部, 教授 (30145099)
HAMASHIMA Atsutoshi Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Proffesor, 文学部, 教授 (40012976)
沈 中き 大阪大学, 文学部, 助手 (80273556)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Migration / Regional Development / Water Cotrol / Commerse / Cetral Asia / Central China / Southern China / Southeast Asia / 人口移動 / 地域開発 / 商業化 / 市鎮 / 商人 / 民間信仰 / 集落 / 村境 |
| Research Abstract |
Moriyasu portrayd the network of Sogdian and Uighur merchants who playd an active part in Silk Route trades, and clarified the origin of the Ortors **. Hamashima reconsiderd the development and settlement in the Changjiang Delta. He especially studied about water control of Changxing ** county which has two distinct geographical positions, the hilly regions of the Tianmu Mountains *** and the alluvial lowlands adjacent to Taihu Lake **. Taniguchi studied about Hankou ** of the late Ming and proved two facts. First, the change of course of the Xiang River ** resulted in a change of the river's damp lowlands into sandbars, where then people started to inhabit. Second, Hankou established its basis of development into an important market city due to the increase of rice production and so forth which was a result of the development of paddy fields with irrigation in its surrounding areas. Katayama abstracted the social rules of migration and settlement in Catonese society during the 18th century. He also demonstrated that the way of the migration and settlement of the Hakkas to the area was not subjected to the above rules, and that this difference had an important effect on the relationship between Cantonese and Hakkas. Arakawa proved that the Tang dynasty promoted the development of water control around Gaochang ** city and set the non-peasant and non-Chinese people like merchants and nomads to work for maintaining the water cotrol systems. Momoki studied about the agricultural development, overseas trade and land property of northern Vietnam during medieval and early modern era. He especially conducted research on the standards of the management areas per peasant and the systems of labor service and tax collection, all of which have been overlooked before. Shen Zhong-qi studied the structure of supply and demand of labor in modern Shanhai, and he especially focused his research on the popuration of newcomers to the city.