| Project/Area Number |
07451085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shoichi (1996-1997) Nagoya University, School of Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (80131126)
若尾 祐司 (1995) 名古屋大学, 文学部, 教授 (70044857)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Mitsuhiro Nagoya University, School of Letters, Associate-Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (10220964)
SUTO Yoshiyuki Nagoya University, School of Letters, Associate-Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (70252202)
WAKAO Yuji Nagoya University, School of Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (70044857)
佐藤 彰一 名古屋大学, 文学部, 教授 (80131126)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Settlement Pattern / Space Organization / Family / Household / Europe / Colonization / Marriage System / North America / 定住 / プロト工業化 / トゥール会計文書 / 孤立農場 / デ-モス / タバコ / ドイツ農民 / アメリカ南部植民地 |
| Research Abstract |
Considering the fact that we are in the last year of the three during which we have been granted the subsidy for above mentioned project, we got advanced our researches with a special attention to synthesize what we acquired in research, on each subject during past years. SATO focused his research activities on the possible correlation between family-type and settlement patterns in a tiny area of 6 Kilometers square (Tauxigny) in the 7^<th> century Central France. Extraordinary long tradition of scattered pattern of small settlement from at least before 7^<th>! century would be originated from the fact that the occupation of land has been accomplished by a kin-group. WAKAO directed his research to the comparative study of family or household between rural Japan and that of Austria at the beginning of industrialization in rural society. A case study of the 19^<th> century village community in the Mino region enabled him to see the growing number of three-generation household. SUTO examined an interesting remark made by V.D.Hanson who insists on the social origin of spirit of the independence found among the Athenian citizenship in the age of classical democracy, derived from modus vivendi with which bore their lives the farmers in isolated farms. Making some reserves to the opinion of Hanson, SUTO found out nevertheless one more track to follow for going further in the study concerning the paradigm of isolated farms in the Ancient Greek. WADA studied the social aspects of Maryland in colonial stages from the point of view of the colonization whose issues were formation of colonial settlements and societies. His major contribution has been that of social history.