| Project/Area Number |
07451086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Hiroaki (1996-1997) Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Associate Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (40228028)
山代 宏道 (1995) 広島大学, 文学部, 助教授 (80113372)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAENO Hiroshi Faculty of Letters, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 文学部, 助手 (90253038)
長田 浩彰 広島大学, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40228028)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | different nations / different cultures / integration / assimilation / Greek colonization / German Jew / identity / citizenship / 統合同化 / ノルマン征服 / アイデンティティー |
| Research Abstract |
About the problems which contacts of different nations or cultures bring about in the contemporary world, we have picked up and arranged at first many cases of contacts, oppsitions, cooperations, assimilations, and fusions of different nations through books we have collected before. Simultaneously we have analyzed cases of colonization in Ancient Greece (by Maeno) and assimilation of Jews in Modern Germany (by Nagata) through historical materials and presented the results as monographs of historical periodicals. And then, we have also compared the results of each other and tried to find out the similarity of those two cases and contact-problems of contemporary world. For example, we have confirmed that the "tribe" of Ancienct Greece as well as the "nation state" of Modern Germany derived somewhat from "imagened communities" and made its unity clearly through gradual formation of its common traditions, legends, myths or its common enemies, consciously or unconsciously. We want, in future also, to deepen our knowledges from further collecting and comparing of other models of integration in the history of Europe.