| Project/Area Number |
07451089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Genzo Hosei University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50061122)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Belt Ornament / Ritsuryo System / Rank System / Ancient History of East Asia / Tang Dynasty / United Silla / Pohai / 8c. / 〓帶金具 / 律令制度 / 衣服制 |
| Research Abstract |
At the 8th Century in Japan. There are a comparatively simple Bronze Belt Ornament discovered from Ancient Sites, for Example, Tombs, City Sites and Local Government Sites etc.. Its Ornamented Belt constituted a part of the Official Ranking Costumes of Bureaucracy that dated from 707 (Keiun 4) to 796(Enryaku 15) by Historical Documents in Ancient Japan. Then, the extremely similar Remains are discovered from United Silla, Pohai and Tang. Their Ancient Dynasties carried out a common Political System under the Powerful Influences of Tang Dynasty, so-called Ritsuryo System. Therefore, the surrouning States of Tang Dynasty accepted Ritsuryo Costume System as a Symbol of Ranking System. The Results of my Research make clear that the simple Bronze Belt Ornament proves a common Ranking Costume System of Ritsuryo Period.