Lexicology-research of Waka(Japanese poem) of the Heian Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionOsakaShoinWeman'sUniversity
Principal Investigator
NISHIHATA Yukio  OsakaShoinWeman'sUniversity FacultyOfLiberalArts, professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (30105225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Sumio  OsakaShoinWeman'sUniversity FacultyOfLiberalArts, professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (80198449)
NISHIKI Tadakazu  OsakaShoinWeman'sUniversity FacultyOfLiberalArts, professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (60098035)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVocabulary of WAKA / Chokusensyu / Shikasyu / Utaawase / Heian Era / データベース / 分類コード
Research Abstract
Although the addition work of various classification codes was done in the Heisei 7 fiscal year to what mainly database-Sized the 31-syllable Japanese poem vocabulary of a broad field of the broad period for[Heian period]400 years used by this research (about 400 works, about 70,000 poems, about 490,000 words).
The big difference [ as a research result ] in a use vocabulary between an anthology compiled by Imperial command and a poet-compiled collection performed using the data which addition work completed was seen.
As for the anthology compiled by Imperial command, the unexpectedly low result was obtained for use of the vocabulary (a scent, a color, rain, snow and a flower) which expresses nature especially to the thing with the high rate of use by the poet-compiled collection.
Although this has not solved yet by originating-in what kiln, attention is deserved in that the difference with the quite clear difference in the character of a use vocabulary came out between the anthology compi … More led by Imperial command and the poet-compiled collection in the stage where the whole data is not seen synthetically.
Moreover, it considered especially in the Heisei 8 fiscal year from the second page of the-like viewpoint (the special feature in the 31-syllable Japanese poem of each time) at the time of a synchronic viewpoint (the special feature in the 31-syllable Japanese poem of each field).
In respect of the synchronic viewpoint, although the difference in the big special feature did not appear on the whole, in the poet-compiled collection, the difference in the character of a use vocabulary appeared for every anthology to the character of a use vocabulary being stable to some extent in an anthology compiled by Imperial command or a poetry match. On the other hand, with the-like viewpoint, it turns out at the time of Shikasyu that a noun vocabulary increases gradually and the verb vocabulary is carrying out the decrease of fine from the first half to the seoond half in a poet-compiled collection.
This is considered to express vividly the flow of the 31-syllable Japanese poem of those days which was going to write about the beauty more natural than writing about personnel affairs in a 31-syllable Japanese poem in the 31-syllable Japanese poem.
If the data obtained by this research is fixed more strictly and research will be promoted from now on, in old 31-syllable Japanese poem research, I will think that the new problem which was not acquired can be raised and solved. Less