A Study of the interactive relationship between the creation and reception of literary texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Hiroshi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Bibiographic and Reference Services Department, Professor, 整理閲覧部, 教授 (30011307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Keiko  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Bibiographic and Research Information, 研究情報部, 助手 (60204913)
YAMADA Naoko  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Bibiographic and Reference Services D, 整理閲覧部, 助手 (20151011)
TSUCHIDA Setsuko  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Bibiographic and Reference Services D, 整理閲覧部, 助手 (10132705)
OKA Masahiko  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Bibiographic and Reference Services D, 副館長 (20044729)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCatalog Database of NIJL Microform Resources / Literary text / Basic Catalog Database of Japanese Classical Books / Production and reception / Classificatory system of classical books / Historical genres / 分類 / 古典籍分類法 / 文学ジャンル / インターテクステュアリティー
Research Abstract
In our institute (NIJL), we have constructed a union catalog database of Japanese classical books. Though its original aim is nothing but facilitating a bibliographiocal search, yet with the huge amount of the data already accumulated in it, it has proved to be an unexpectedly powerful resource for investigations beyond a mere reference. One possibility we here wish to explore through the use of the database is a statistical study of the interactive relationship between the creation and reception of literary texts. The grant we have received since 1997 has enabled us to develop a new classificatory system of literary genres as the basis for the inquiry of the creation-reception relationship. We have fed back the result of this research into the union catalog database, the essence of which we have made available widely on the internet. (The URL is : http : //quartet.nijl.ac.jp/IKDBpublic/IKDB.html)