The study of multicultural development and regional characteristic in modern Chinese literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hideki  literature, Ritsumeikan University professor, 文学部, 教授 (00030172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMIZAWA Osamu  Institute of Oriental cultre, Tokyo University assistant professor, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (70212016)
KINUKAWA Hirotishi  business, Ritsumeikan University assistant professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20288616)
UNOKI Yo  law, Ritsumeikan University professor, 法学部, 教授 (40168737)
SAITO Toshiyasu  economy, Ritsumeikan University professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90144047)
KITAMURA Minoru  literature, Ritsumeikan University professor, 文学部, 教授 (50115698)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords20th-century Chinese literature / Manzhou culture / Jingpai / Haipai / Tokyo Leftict literary movement / Chiese modernism / Chinese socio-cultural history / the Republican era / 20世紀中国文学史 / 満洲文化 / 漢奸 / 中国憲法 / 戦後五十年 / 中国現代文学研究 / 魯迅 / 台湾現代化 / 台湾独立 / 台湾のアイデンティティ / フェミニズム
Research Abstract
Japanese scholars of contemporary Chinese literature and culture have been increasingly interested in reconstruction of the twentieth-century Chinese literary history. Within this context, our study aimed at resolving the question of what regional characteristics could ge found in litetarure and culture of different areas in China, includig Dongbei (or old Manzhou), Beijing, Shanghai, and Taiwan. We explored what specific tasks and problematique had been recognized in each area and how they had been crystallized into regional literary and cultural traits. Our approach was superior to the traditional Chinese literary history compiled around the notion of the accomplishment of the Chinese Revolution, which, disregarding regional differnces, tends to be monolithic. We have succeeded in coming closer to the reality that was filled with plural literary ideas and varied cultural phenomena.
Our achievement may be summed up as follows : 1.We have found evidence that literature and culture in Do … More ngbei was closely related to those of Guannei, and particularly Beijing, with major figures in both areas frequently commuincating with each other. We have proven inadequacy of commonly accepted, stereotypic categorization that Chinese writes and intellectuals in Manzhou were traitors and resisters. 2.As for Shanghai area, we have confirmed that so-called llaipai literature and culture was in fact multifold. The diachronic as well as synchronic significance of llaipai culture and litetarure must be further studied seprately from those of Jingpai or the regional traits of the Beijing area. We have also found that returnees from Japan, the majority of whom had studied in Tokyo, were indeed more influential in the Leftist literary movement during the thirties than they are commonly believed to have been. Our research reveals multifaceted influence of theories and other information brought from Japan by the returnees. 3. We pursued ways of revising chronological framework and divisions by adopting perspectives of regional and/or socio-cultural history. Intensively discussed was how to incorporate into literary and cultural studies those questions posited by studies of legal history, and of the Nationalist Party in particular. We have proposed a hypothetical framework for resolving more recent questions arising from the "inheritance" of diverse cultural development in each region during the Republican era, beyond the "break" at the establishment of a new nation. Our theory is at least partly grounded on our observations of contemporary ways of "transgression" enabled by new media such as television. Less