A Historical Survey of British Romanticism : Its Formation, Development and Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HUGHES G.E.H. (1996)  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Visiting Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 外国人教師 (10281700)
海老根 宏 (1995)  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90029653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kazuhisa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (10108102)
FUJIKAWA Yoshiyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20083264)
EBINE Hiroshi  Toyo University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90029653)
GEORGE Hughe  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 外国人教師
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsromanticism / literary history / anti-sociality / 自然 / 革命 / 旅行 / 超自然 / 合理主義
Research Abstract
It is a commonly accepted view that in the history of English literature the age of English Romanticism comes after the Augustan period of English poetry. But the concept of 'romanticism'was not established or a group of poets who are now described as 'romantic'was not properly classified as such at the beginning of the 19^<th> century. The classification seems to have derived from names and labels employed to describe groups of new poets in influential magazines such as the Edinburgh Review and the Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine. One good example is the term, 'Lake poets/School', which was frequently used since the 1810's. Interestingly enough, the appellation, which was primarily based on bibliographical and biographical (that is, extra-textual) information about the poets (their joint publications, their blood relations and the geographical propinquity or their houses, ets.), preceded, rather than followed, the critical readings and analyzes that were to reveal common features among the members of the group. Once established, those terms were gradually related to 'the spirit of the age', which was symbolised by the French Revolution or its influence on thought and emotion. Naturally, the concept of romanticism contains not only one or several characteristics and trends of poetry or literature but also a view of an individual as opposed to society. Multiplying its meanings and connotations, the concept developed through the Victorian period and its literature (some of which eloquently depicts an individual's struggle against society) to the fin de siecle and its antisocial aestheticism.