Styles of Contemporary English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Masanori  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (30029681)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsContemporary English / Styles of English / Stylistics / English Stylistics / Written English and Spoken English / 英語学 / スタイル / 文体
Research Abstract
I have conducted an intensive survey of the 'Styles of Contemporary English'.
In spoken English I have described the salient features of spontaneous conversation, radio and television broadcast interviews and so on. As for unplanned conversation, I have discussed marked disfluency features of conversation, which are in fact indicative of 'relaxation' of the participants of conversational interaction. As for broadcast, I have pointed out a frequent use of some of the features of 'Estuary English'.
In written English I have placed an emphasis on the styles of newspapers and prose fiction. As for press writing, I have argued that the quality press and popular press in Britain are significantly different in style, since the former tends to employ abstract expressions while the latter concrete ones. I have also discussed the distribution of repetition and variation in sports reporting in newspapers and television broadcast. Focusing on the representation of conversation particularly in the novels of Kingsley Amis, I have shown that Amis's conversation is much more 'realistic' than his contemporaries.