General Study on the Historical Evolution of Dogmata, Legends and Symbols in French Medieval Age and Renaissance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Shiro  University of Tokyo, Dept.of Liberal Arts, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90138610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Koji  University of Tsukuba, Dept.of Languages and Literature, Full-time Lecturer, 文芸・言語学系, 専任講師 (90262089)
SUZUKI Masao  University of Waseda, Dept.of Literature, Full-time Lecturer, 文学部, 専任講師 (20251332)
MATSUMURA Takeshi  University of Tokyo, Dept.of Liberal Arts, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00229535)
IKEGAMI Shun'ichi  University of Tokyo, Dept.of Liberal Arts, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (70159606)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSymbol / Legend / Allegory / Latin Fathers / Weltanschauung / Middle Ages / Renaissance / 死 / 異界 / 食物 / ユマニスム / 聖者伝 / 象徴効果 / 文化的な財の領有 / 中世文化 / ルネサンス文化 / 教父哲学 / 世俗文学 / 図像学
Research Abstract
In the perspective of analyzing the most classical modality of symbolism in the European cultural context, we started our research by examining the thought of medieval theologicians. In this respect, it was most fortunate that the enoumous corpus of Latin Fathers' Literature, which constitutes the framework of Christian though, has been published in CD-ROM format. The purchase of this material made possible a thorough and exhaustive search of keywords. The constant reference to the works of Christian world's major figure, Augstinus, and to medieval theologicians who developed the latter's thought in relation to their own historical exigencies, shed a new light on the methodological meaning of symbols and allegories as seen in exegesis and cosmology.
On the other hand we focused on works written in vulgar languages. Revising various aspects of french medieval literature, we studied the evolution of styles in vulgar literature in relation to the popular Weltanschauung and the assimilation of the Aristotelian tradition of physics. Special attention has been directed on the images concerning life and death, this world and the next, colors and body. The analysis was also extended to how intellectuals as Rabelais and Erasmus developed this epistemology in Renaissance times. Lastly, an attentive research on the miniatures n medieval manuscripts and Renaissance paintings, especially in interpreting thir socio-political elements, not only brought a substantial illustration to the interpretation of textual documents about symbols, allegories and legends, but also revealed the silent messages of painting not to be found in texts.