Reunified Germany and Reformation of the National Identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hiroshi  Hitotsubashi Univ.Graduate School of Language and Society Prof., 言語社会研究科, 教授 (60022117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Tetsuji  Hitotsubashi Univ.Faculty of Soocial Sciences Assoc.Prof., 社会学部, 助教授 (90170026)
MIKAME Hirofumi  Hitotsubashi Univ.Faculty of Law Prof., 法学部, 教授 (40127402)
TANABE Hideki  Hitotsubashi Univ.Graduate School of Language and Society Prof., 言語社会研究科, 教授 (80012532)
FURUSAWA Yuko  Hitotsubashi Univ.Graduate School of Language and Society Prof., 言語社会研究科, 教授 (00173534)
SUWA Isao  Hitotsubashi Univ.Graduate School of Language and Society Prof., 言語社会研究科, 教授 (30017628)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGermany / Mass media / National Identity / Text Database / Discourse Analysis / テキスト・データーベース / 言説分析
Research Abstract
This year, the last year of our research, each investigator continued the analysis of the research materials for each areas concernd and we have been discussing the way etc. to publish our research results. We came to the conclusion that our study, discourse analysis of contemporary mass media, which focused on the self image of the German nation after reunification, has not reached final estimation yet, because the delay of preparation of the materials didn't allow enough consideration. We are, on the other hand, getting new materials mainly through the Internet. Therefore We have decided to publish the results on some research areas where the aims sufficiently achieved and to continue the accumulation of the materials and analysis on the other areas.
Now we are printing following articles :
1. Idee bei Platon und Benjamin
2. Benjamins Blick auf Nietsches Dionysik
3. "Threnen des Vatterlandes" und Lissaer Sonette Ausgabe von Gryphius
4. Zur Konstruktion "beginnen+Inf." im Mhd.
5. About Database and Spell-check on German Language
6. Uber den Niedergang des Geniekults
(1,2,6 in German, 3-5 in japanese)