Nationalism in Contemporary Russian Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Haruko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences associate professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (90210244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Yo  Tokyo International University, Faculty of International Relations, professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00092239)
NISHINAKAMURA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, associate profess, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (80218172)
URA Masaharu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20193956)
KUWANO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90143677)
NAKAMURA Kennosuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10000613)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRussian nationalism / Slavophiles / Westernizers / Russian Orthodox / Socialist ideology / Eurasianism / anti-Semitism / Russian cosmism / 民族主義 / スラブ派 / 標準語論争 / 19世紀ジャーナリズム / ロシア / 思想 / 宗教哲学
Research Abstract
This research project has started on the understanding that in order to grasp the contemporary Russian culture generally and totally, it is necessary to comprehend the nationalistic thought and especially what is called "conservatism" in Russia. It is because nationalistic ideas, as a means of integrating the nation, are getting stronger, replacing the socialist ideology of the Soviet period which has lost its centripetal power. With this recognition we have pursued the following aims. 1)to set the contemporary Russian nationalism and conservatism in the proper historical context since Slavophiles of the 19th century, 2)to study the contemporary Russian ideological situation in the wider scope, including not only Soviet thinkers but also emigre philosophers, 3)to pay attention to the nationalistic tendency not only in philosophy or ideology but also in literature and language. The issues we have examined are : "The dispute on the standard language in the 18th century", "Slavophiles and Westernizers", "The Landmark and the Bolshevism", "The Change of Russian society and jourmalism in the 19th Century", "Scythians group and Eurasians", "New Eurasianism", "Mikhail Bakhtin and nationalism" and "Russian cosmism". These issues having been investigated, it is now clear that contemporary Russian nationalistic ideas have their centuries-old rich history. However, at the same time, it was recognized that to investigate the issue of nationalism and conservatism in a certain field such as linguistics, needs a very careful consideration. To conclude, we should suggest tha the problems concerning the contemporary Russian nationalism are tryly immense and deserving further investigations.