Descriptive and Theoretical Studies on Linguistic Universals and Particulars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WASHIO Ryuichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, Associate Professor, 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (90167099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yoshihito  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, Assistant Pro, 現代語・現代文化学系, 講師 (40250998)
KAGA Nobuhiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, Assistant Pro, 現代語・現代文化学系, 講師 (20185705)
ITOH Makoto  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, Associate Pro, 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (60168375)
YAMADA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, Associate Pro, 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (10200734)
OKAMOTO Junji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, Associate Pro, 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (80169151)
大矢 俊明  筑波大学, 現代語・現代文化学系, 講師 (60213881)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLinguistic Universals / Comparative Linguistic Study / Resultative Expressions / Semantic Structure / Passive Sentences / Causative Expressions / Perfective Constructions / Unaccusative Verbs / 受身文 / 再帰代名詞 / 慣用句 / 中間構文
Research Abstract
Since the present research project has ten research members, specializing in such diverse languages as Japanese, Korean, Chinese, German, French, English and Swedish, the research results are accordingly diverse and wide-ranging. To summarize some of them, focusing mainly on those derived from the research by the research leader, a new typology of languages has been proposed with respect to the so-called resultative expressions, based on the comparative analysis of such languages as Japanese, Korean, French and English (cf.Journal of East Asian Linguistics 6,1-49 (U.S.A.) and Ohak Yongu 33 (Korea) ). This proposal has been critically examined by one of the research members, who suggests an alternative analysis based on some interesting cross-linguistic data including those from German and Dutch (cf.Research Report, pp.63-80). The research leader also made a theoretical proposal concerning the conditions on well-formedness of passive and causative expressions in such languages as Japanese, Korean, French and English (cf.A Comparative Linguistic Study of Voice, Sanshusha, pp.1-66, and Voice and Aspect, Kenkyusha). Another research member has investigated similar phenomena in Chinese, and observed that Chinese can also be analyzed in a similar fashion though it has some specific properties that need to be further investigated (cf.A Comparative Linguistic Study of Voice, Sanshusha, pp. 133-160). Another research member, working on the so-called unaccusativity in German and English, has observed that the uses of reflexive verbs and intransitive verbs in German are semantically conditioned (Sprachtheorie und germanistische Linguistik 3, pp. 716). Still another research member investigated the so-called "perfective" constructions in German and Swedish, and observed that they may well be a special case of the ordinary participle construction (Research Report, pp. 111-140 and Sprachwissenschaft 22, pp. 287-307).