| Project/Area Number |
07451106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
言語学・音声学
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Suzuko Waseda University, Institute of Language Teaching, Professor, 語学教育研究所, 教授 (50063590)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUDA Osami Sapporo Gakuin University, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教 (60224151)
SHIRAI Katsuhiko Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10063702)
KIKUCHI Tetsuo Waseda University, School of Litelature, Professor, 文学部, 教授授 (00147943)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | the Ainu language / Hokkaido / Ainu language corpus / video / phonetics / metrical structure / lexical studies / katakana / 音声資料 / データベース / 辞典 / ビデオテープ |
| Research Abstract |
1.Recording and cataloguing of the Ainu language corpus. The following materials by 6 Ainu speakers from southern Hokkaido were recorded on DAT audiotapes and Hi8 videotapes : (1) audio materials to be used as samples of pronunciation patterns ; (2) audio materials to be used as samples of everyday conversation ; (3) samples of oral tradition (epics, stories, etc.). The tables of contents of recorded audio materials were created and input into database. Some parts of the recorded audio materials were stored on magneto-optical disks. 2.Compilation and publication of materials The texts of two stories, five heroic epics, one women's epic, two mythic epics were compiled and published in six volumes. All the texts except for heroic epics are accompanied by casette tapes.. 3.Research employing Ainu language corpus. (1) Phonetic research : a) Investigation of recorded spoken language data by aural and experiimental phonetic methods was conducted. b) Simplified and precise versions of katakana-based original notation were designed to represent actual Ainu pronunciation. (2) Studies of metrical structure : The metrical structure of sung and narrated epics was investigated and described. (3) Lexical studies : The phonemic form, meaning and usage, as well as grammatical function of words and phrases were described mainly for Saru and Shizunai dialects. Some of these results were published as academic papers, and some other results appear in the annotated volumes of Ainu language materials : texts of Saru dialect were provided with lexical explanatory notes, whereas texts in Kushiro dialect were supplied with a word index including translation into Japanese. A dictionary of Saru dialect was published, and the revised edition is in print.