Cultural Diversity and Americanization in the United States of America.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kazufumi  Kobe University, Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (20094526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHITANI Takuya  Kobe University, Cross-Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (80180610)
MORIMOTO Mayumi  Kobe University, Cross-Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (90157925)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMulticulturalism / Urban Culture / Acculturation / Urbanization / Diversity / Mass Culture / American Film / Americanization / 都市文化 / 都市化 / 文化変容 / 多様性 / 多文化主義(マルティカルチュラリズム) / 都市化(ア-バナイゼーション) / ダイヴァーシティ / 大衆文化(マスカルチャー) / 大衆芸術 / アメリカナイゼーション
Research Abstract
Integration of diverse ethno-racial groups and cultures into one nation has always been an issue for the United States of America.
The 1990's saw the drastic change in the global political arena with the end of the cold war bringing a newtrend in the Eastern Europe. On one hand the ethnic conflicts aggravated in the former Eastern Europe but on the other hand European Community is moving forward to form a gigantic political-, economic-block in the world.
In such socio-economically unstable world of today, harmonious co-existence of diverse ethno-racial groups is crucial to the world peace. The United States of America has been facing diversity since its foundation. Thus we regarded USA a potential leader in the global society of the 21st Century and examined th progress in its management of diversity and Americanization in three areas ; i.e., in urban area, in catering to the minorities and in American art. Many issues, such as affirmative action, bilingual education and multiculturalism, are currently under fierce debate by the public and we still have to see how they will unfold.